Race 8: Woronora

All Entries via GoMembership

Early Bird entries close Tuesday 22nd June

Final entries close Thursday 24th June

Race 8 of the 2021 Marathon Series will be run at Frog Hollow on the Woronora River, and hosted by Sutherland Shire Canoe Club.

This is also Round 2 of the 2021 PaddleNSW Junior Paddler Series, catering for new Junior paddlers in U12, U14, U16 & U18 categories, outside of the normal Divisional racing.
Juniors wanting to enter and contest the Junior Series should enter one of these categories instead of a Division. Points scored in each race of the 4 race series will count towards an End of Season Score and the Ultimate Female & Male Winners in each age category.

Registration:
ALL paddlers must complete the registration process. For the avoidance of doubt, that means BOTH paddlers in a Double, and ALL paddlers in anything bigger.

Course:
This will be a 10km Lap Course, with the 20km Divisions (1-7) paddling 2 laps, Division 8 paddling 1 x 10km lap and a 5km lap (2nd lap), Divisions 9-12 paddling 1 lap, and Division 13 paddling the one 5km lap.

Juniors will paddle courses as follows:

U/8 & U/10
2km total (turn @ 1km)
U/12
5km total (turn @ 2.5km – with Div 13)
U/14 & U/16
10km total (1 x 10km lap – with Divs 9-12)
U/18
15km total (1 x 10km & 1 x 5km lap – with Div 8)

Briefing:
There will be no on-site pre-race briefing.
The Race Briefing will be emailed to all entrants, along with the Start List, on the Friday before the race. PLEASE READ THE BRIEFING Рit will contain important information about the venue, the course, and what you need to do on the day.

Woronora marathon race course map 2021

Paddler Check-In:
Check-in and Number collection will OPEN from 08:15am.
Check-in and Number collection will CLOSE at 09:25am (before the Div 7 Start)
Please collect your number before 9:25am or you will automatically receive a DNS once the Race Clock starts.
Social Distancing will continue to be a focus for 2021, so please remember this when queuing for Check-in.

Start Times:
09:30am – Division 7 & 20km SUP
09:45am – Division 6 & 15km SUP
10:00am – Division 1, and then remaining Divisions at approximately 2 minute intervals thereafter.

Covid-19
All the usual Covid conditions apply – please don’t enter or attend if you’re even the slightest bit off colour, if you’ve been in, or you come from a Covid Hotspot, or if you’re supposed to be in isolation for any reason.

Paddlers entering for their first race in a PNSW Marathon Series, and any paddler wanting to enter anything other than the Division they last raced in, or were assigned to, should choose one of the “Ranking” race Divisions. (unless entering in Divisions 1, 8, or 9)

Course Map:
SSCC offers a new course this year, in response to feedback and concerns about watercraft experienced on the course in the upper reaches in previous years.
Please ensure you are aware of the details of this new course before your race start.