PaddleNSW Staff

Chief Executive Officer (CEO) (Full time)

Accounts Officer (one day per week)

Events Coordinator (part time)

NSW Minister for Sport and Helen BROWNLEE AM

Board of Directors (Voluntary)

PaddleSport Committees (Voluntary)

Suzi EDWARDS (Chair)
Anthony BUTT

Craig HUTCHINSON (Chair)
Richard ANDREWS, Richard BARNES, Bob KENDERES, Cathy MILLER, Nathan ROSAGUTI, Louie WU

Eileen CALLAGHAN (Chair)
Richard CASS, Kim KAAR, Cindy MANN

Annette MATHEWS (Chair)
Mark BRETAG, Murray DELL, Darren FORBES, Nicola FROWEN, Bruce SINCLAIR, James STUART, Craig TAYLOR

Bob TURNER (Chair)
Larissa CLEVERLY, Laura LEE, Matilda STEVENSON, Jason WARE

Bob TURNER, Rob MERCER

Brian CORK (Chair)
Julie CURTIN, Mike DRUCE, Rosalyn LAWRENCE, Georgia RANKIN, Kevin SONGBERG, Chris THOMPSON

Sally SIMONS (Chair)
Jeff BEERE, Scott CUNNINGHAM, Simone ELLIOTT, Turia MAKO, Graham MATTS, Wendy TAURINS

Kiaran LOMAS (Chair)

Johannes HENDRIKS (Chair)
Will STONE

Peter McINTYRE (Chair)
Scott LAWSON, Carole LUNTUNGAN, Alex McINTYRE, Rob McINTYRE

Special Interest Committees (Voluntary)

Karen TIPPING (Chair)
Chris DICKMAN, Darren FORBES, Bron POWELL, Daniela TORRE

Bron POWELL (Chair)
Robyn BINGLE, Bridget CLEAVER, Jeff COTTRELL, Carmen FU, Alison MRKONJA, Stephanie SCALIA, John STEFAS, Sally VERHEUL, Lisa WRILEY

Lynn PARKER (Education Coordinator), Margi BOHM (Coaching Coordinator)
Adrian CLAYTON, Ian ROYDS, Lee WRIGHT

Life Members

PaddleNSW and the former peak bodies of Canoeing in NSW and ACT have awarded 25 Life Memberships since the NSW Canoe Association was originally formed on 8th September 1949.

Name Year Inducted
Os Brownlee 1962 Deceased
Max Hill 1962 Deceased
Albert Hopkins 1962 Deceased
Harry Savage 1962 Deceased
Frank Whitebrook 1962 Deceased
Frank Henry 1967 Deceased
Phil Coles OAM AM 1977
Graham Johnson 1978
Helen Brownlee AM 1979
Bruce Morison OAM 1980 Deceased
Joan Morison OAM 1981 Deceased
Bill Sale 1982 Deceased
John Martin 1984
George Clarke 1986 Deceased
Jim Fuller 1990 Deceased
Ray Abrahall 1992 Deceased
Adele Meier 1994
Beverley Pallister 1997
Graham Halford 2003 Deceased
Peter Flowers 2005
Jeff Cottrell 2016
Gaye Hatfield 2016
Lynn Parker 2016
Tim Hookins 2018
Tony Hystek 2018
Kaye Laurendet 2022
Chris Thompson 2022